Showing posts with label static. Show all posts
Showing posts with label static. Show all posts

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Lifetime Movies

1974
Vin: The Godfather, Part II
Frank: The Godfather, Part II

1975
Vin: Jaws
Frank: Monty Python and the Holy Grail

1976
Vin: Eraserhead
Frank: Taxi Driver

1977
Vin: Star Wars
Frank: Star Wars

1978
Vin: The Deer Hunter
Frank: Animal House

1979
Vin: Apocalypse Now Redux
Frank: The Muppet Movie

1980
Vin: Raging Bull
Frank: The Shining

1981
Vin: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Frank: Raiders of the Lost Ark

1982
Vin: Diner
Frank: Fast Times at Ridgemont High

1983
Vin: Scarface
Frank: National Lampoon's Vacation

1984
Vin: This Is Spinal Tap
Frank: The Terminator

1985
Vin: Brazil
Frank: Brazil

1986
Vin: Blue Velvet
Frank: Aliens

1987
Vin: Robocop
Frank: Full Metal Jacket

1988
Vin: Biloxi Blues
Frank: Eight Men Out

1989
Vin: Batman
Frank: Field of Dreams

1990
Vin: Goodfellas
Frank: Goodfellas

1991
Vin: The Silence of the Lambs
Frank: The Silence of the Lambs

1992
Vin: Reservoir Dogs
Frank: Reservoir Dogs

1993
Vin: Groundhog Day
Frank: Army of Darkness

1994
Vin: Pulp Fiction
Frank: Pulp Fiction

1995
Vin: Heat
Frank: The Usual Suspects

1996
Vin: Swingers
Frank: Swingers

1997
Vin: Boogie Nights
Frank: L.A. Confindential

1998
Vin: Dark City
Frank: Dark City

1999
Vin: Eyes Wide Shut
Frank: The Matrix

2000
Vin:
Frank: Memento

2001
Vin:
Frank: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowshp of the Rings


2002
Vin:
Frank:


2003
Vin:
Frank:


2004
Vin:
Frank:


2005
Vin:
Frank:


2006
Vin:
Frank:


2007
Vin:
Frank:


2008
Vin:
Frank:


2009
Vin:
Frank:


2010
Vin:
Frank:

SMC Podcast

Let us know what you think or suggest future topics at singlemaltcinema@gmail.com.

Michael Bay & Brett Ratner Distillery

The Distillery is the ultimate arbiter of truth. Could these two oft-maligned directors find redemption in the objectivity of the most advanced cinematic distillation apparatus known to man? Have you seen their movies?






Danny Boyle Distillery

Academy Award-winning director Danny Boyle wants to be a Distillery millionaire. But sorry, Danny Boy, there's no phoning a friend here. You're born alone, you die alone, and you get distilled alone.







David Fincher Distillery

Director David Fincher learns the first rule of The Distillery. Oh, no, there is a Distillery and you can talk about it all you want. That rule: you don't want to know.







Single Malt Cinema Episode 4.0

America's favorite podcast is back with an all-TV edition and a very special friend. That's right, Paul joins us for a discussion about series finales and the best HBO shows of all time. And just in time for Paul's birthday.
Happy Birthday, pal. You are now immortal.





Single Malt Cinema Episode 3.0

Ridley Scott, director of Alien, Blade Runner, and White Squall--prepare to be DISTILLED! Actually, it already happened. Sorry, Sir.All that plus more of the usual charm, wit, and hi-jinks. And hats. Don't forget the hats. (Please note: hats may not be visible on the podcast.)






Single Malt Cinema Episode 2.0

2010 Summer Movie Preview! Plus, Vin on what films are making him mad! And, we welcome a new sponsor!






Single Malt Cinema Episode 1.0

You'll never forget where you were when you first heard this episode as Vin and Frank introduce their paradigm-shifting invention The Distillery. Your and Steven Spielberg's lives will never be the same.






Single Malt Cinema Episode 0

The infamous Episode Zero! In the kickoff installment of our podcast series, our dashing hosts use the Spanish film Timecrimes as a launching pad for a conversation about time travel and all its fantastically opaque implications. They may have also had a couple of drinks.


About

Single Malt Cinema is a collaborative project based on the revolutionary concept of having a few drinks and discussing films. Usually at the same time.

In addition to this site, you will be able to aurally savor our keen cinematic insights via the Single Malt Cinema podcast.

From time to time we will be focusing the conversation on specific directors, actors, or film-inspired topics. In between, help yourself to these fine, artisan-crafted features:

Playlist
  • Journal of what we're watching

The Distillery
  • Visionary and definitive journey through a director or actor's oeuvre

Source Material
  • A genealogical study of the history of an idea

Money Shot
  • Thorough dissection of a key or influential scene

Film Oddities
  • A look at oddities on film

Contacting Greatness
  • Connecting with the artists who inspire us, or who don't have someone screening their email

We encourage comments on all our posts. In fact, we would physically coerce them from you if not for the present limitations of the medium. That's how much we want to hear from you.

Email us at singlemaltcinema@gmail.com with any suggestions of films/directors/actors you would like to see covered. Even better, let us know if you would be interested in contributing to our growing community.

Distillery




VinFrank
RankDirectorFilms+-x%+-x%Score
Steven Spielberg2514655614655656
Ridley Scott1915317962113255
Francis Ford Coppola2115337110384760
David Fincher8710885306375
Danny Boyle9405446216756
Michael Bay8251251251319
Brett Ratner81431304406
Christopher Nolan7610866108686

Key: + = Film Liked; - = Film Not Liked; x = Film Not Seen